The Latest Biology News And Medical NewsBiology News 2Health News 2Biology News 3Health News 3
HOME >> MEDICINE >> NEWS
Vibrating insoles could improve balance for elderly people

US researchers report in this week's issue of THE LANCET that the use of vibrating insoles could improve the balance of elderly people--with implications for an eventual reduction in falls and consequences such as bone fractures.

The somatosensory nervous system (providing touch and position sense) deteriorates with age, and is associated with the impairment of physical balance. James J Collins from Boston University, USA, and colleagues investigated whether stimulating the sensory system with vibrating insoles could improve postural control.

15 young people (average age 23 years) and 12 older people (average age 73 years) took part in the study. They received low-frequency subsensory (undetectable) mechanical stimulation via insoles, or no stimulation (the control measure), during a series of 30-second trials where participants had to stand quietly with their eyes closed.

The investigators measured the degree of sway from each participant during the trials; use of the vibrating insoles substantially improved balance (by a reduction in sway) among the elderly participants; younger participants also had reduced sway. The balance of younger people without stimulation was achieved by elderly participants when they had received stimulation from the vibrating insoles.

James J Collins comments: "Elderly people gain more in motor control performance than do young people with the application of noise to the feet. Noise-based devices, such as randomly vibrating shoe insoles, might be effective in enhancing the performance of dynamic balance activities (eg, walking), and could enable older adults to overcome postural instability caused by age-related sensory loss."


'"/>

Contact: Joe Santangelo
j.santangelo@elsevier.com
212-633-3810
Lancet
2-Oct-2003


Page: 1

Related medicine news :

1. Vibrating computer games should carry health warnings
2. Charcoal and forest management could reduce greenhouse gas levels & save lives in Africa
3. Novel therapy tested in mice could chase away cat allergies
4. Costs of antidepressants could have funded effective alternatives
5. Emergency clopidogrel could save thousands of lives46,000-patient heart attack trial results
6. Blood pressure treatment could cut risk of strokes and heart attacks
7. Proteins found in urine of pregnant women could help diagnose preeclampsia
8. Three out of the four million newborn babies who die each year could be saved
9. Increasing physician volume requirement could improve mammogram accuracy, study concludes
10. Chemicals in apples could reduce the risk of breast cancer, Cornell study in rats suggests
11. Training could remove racial bias from police reactions

Post Your Comments:
*Name:
*Comment:
*Email:
TAG: Vibrating insoles could improve balance for elderly people

(Date:11/23/2009)...eofMedicalGenetics(ACMG)EncouragesFamiliestoGather...oryDay,Thanksgiving2009 ,, BETHESDA,Md.,Nov.23...hannualNationalFamilyHistoryDay,asdeclaredbytheU.S...s(ACMG)encourageseveryonetoknowtheirfamilymedicalh...lylife-savinginformation,to"starttheconversation"a...
(Date:11/23/2009)...EncouragesUseofPAPreferredProductsinHolidayMeals ,...-ToensurethatyourfamilyhasasafeThanksgivingmealthi...gingresidentstofollowafewbasicfoodsafetystepswhenp...ngandunderstandingproperfoodhandlingandpreparation...ingdinnerissafetoeat,"saidRedding."Ignoringtheimpo...
(Date:11/23/2009)...toTargetIndividualsintheRecommendedPriorityGroups ...e/--TheDepartmentofHealthannouncedtodaytheywillcon...ateHealthCentersinDelaware,Lancaster,andLehighcoun...ccinewillbeadministeredforfreetoindividualsinthere...othevaccine.Thedepartmentasksthatonlyindividualsin...
(Date:11/23/2009)...enic compounds appears to cause oxidative DNA dama...g to a new study published online November 23 in t... Although biomethylation was once believed to deto...ce its toxicity and potentially its carcinogenicit...ion in oxidative DNA damage in mice, Michael P. Wa...
(Date:11/23/2009)...ncome children who don,t access health care from t...ignificantly more likely to have unmet health care...study published in the journal Pediatrics . , ...ancing and delivery of quality health care for chi...t policy debates about health insurance reform, mu...
Breaking Medicine News(10 mins):Health News:'Family Health History and Genetics Privacy' is the Newest Addition to the ACMG Genetics & Your Health Video Series 2Health News:Pennsylvania Agriculture Department Encourages Proper Food Handling, Offers Safety Tips for Thanksgiving 2Health News:Pennsylvania Department of Health Announces Additional H1N1 Vaccination Clinics in Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh Counties 2Health News:Children who lack continuity with a regular health care provider miss needed services 2Health News:Children who lack continuity with a regular health care provider miss needed services 3
(Date:11/23/2009)..., NORCROSS,Ga.,Nov.23/PRNewswire-FirstCall/--Imm...utomatedinstrument-reagentsystemstothebloodtransfu...tionatthePiperJaffray21stAnnualHealthCareConferenc...ebcast. ,, TheCompany,spresentationisscheduledf...cesstothepresentationwillbeavailablethroughthe"Abo...
(Date:11/23/2009)..., ORANGECOUNTY,Calif.,Nov.23/PRNewswire-FirstCal...per,manufacturer,andmarketerofproductsthatsimplify...uncedtodaythatAllanHarris,BeckmanCoulter,svicepres...careConferenceonWednesday,December2,2009at12:00p.m.../prnh/20031202/BECLOGO ) ,, ThelivewebcastofBec...
(Date:11/23/2009)..., NEWYORK,Nov.23/PRNewswire/--Reportlinker.coman...scatalogue. ,, IndiaDentalDevicesInvestmentOpp...p://www.reportlinker.com/p0164620/India-Dental-Dev...ts-to-2015.html#utm_source=prnewswire&utm_medi...iption ,, IndiaDentalDevicesInvestmentOpportun...
Breaking Medicine Technology:Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 2Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 3Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 4Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 5Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 6Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 7Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 8Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 9Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 10Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 11Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 12Reportlinker Adds India Dental Devices Investment Opportunities, Analysis and Forecasts to 2015 13Boston Scientific PROMUS 28R 29 and First Generation TAXUS 28R 29 Express 28R 29 Stents Continue Excellent Performance in SPIRIT III Trial 57889 1Boston Scientific PROMUS 28R 29 and First Generation TAXUS 28R 29 Express 28R 29 Stents Continue Excellent Performance in SPIRIT III Trial 57889 2Boston Scientific PROMUS 28R 29 and First Generation TAXUS 28R 29 Express 28R 29 Stents Continue Excellent Performance in SPIRIT III Trial 57889 3Boston Scientific PROMUS 28R 29 and First Generation TAXUS 28R 29 Express 28R 29 Stents Continue Excellent Performance in SPIRIT III Trial 57889 4Flu Can Raise Chances of Heart Attack 57886 1Flu Can Raise Chances of Heart Attack 57886 2Flu Can Raise Chances of Heart Attack 57886 3Cancer predisposition from genetic variation shows strong gender bias 57881 1Cancer predisposition from genetic variation shows strong gender bias 57881 2
Other News:
...he survival of patients with cystic fibrosis by al...esented at the American Thoracic Society Internati...lly the risks from lung transplantation for cystic...ops over time, and it becomes worth the risk in th...
...re carrying a female baby are more likely to exper...thmatic women carrying a baby boy, according to a ...nternational Conference in Orlando on May 25.........lead researcher Peter G. Gibson, M.D., says the fe...
...cancer study may seem obvious -- a patient's overa...sis. But the study's authors say data about patien... not currently incorporated into cancer statistics...of the Journal of the American Medical Association...
...ial, radiologists can use computed tomography (CT)...and assess internal damage from gunshot wounds or ...blished in the June issue of the journal Radiology...detect violation of the peritoneum, which lines th...
health news:Study finds lung transplants increase survival of cystic fibrosis patients by more than four years 2health news:Study finds pregnant woman's asthma is likely to be worse if baby is a girl 2health news:When it comes to cancer prognosis, it's not just the tumor that matters 2health news:When it comes to cancer prognosis, it's not just the tumor that matters 3health news:When it comes to cancer prognosis, it's not just the tumor that matters 4health news:Triple-contrast CT depicts internal injury from gunshot and stab wounds 2
...nted at the SLEEP 2006 20th Anniversary Meeting of...shown that ROZEREMTM (ramelteon) reduced time to f...ffects, including psychomotor and memory effects, ...a. The results of this double-blind, randomized s...
...h more likely to suffer from anaemia and high bloo...wer birth weights and retarded growth, according t...ng.......A team from the University of Witwatersra...rs-to-be with 101 women who had tested negative......
..., Germany Baxter AG and Jerini AG today announced...to develop a non-intravenous therapy for the treat... analysis has identified several synthetic lead mo... ......"Using our proprietary technology platform,...
... Clinic study has shown that the onset of REM Slee... to be connected to antidepressant use. ......RB... dreams, which are often unpleasant and violent, a...icine specialist, neurologist and study investigat...
health news:ROZEREM (ramelteon) shown to be effective in a first-night-effect model of transient 2health news:HIV pregnancy study discovers increased anaemia and blood pressure problems 2health news:Baxter and Jerini advance program to develop non-intravenous haemophilia therapy 2health news:REM sleep behavior disorder at young age linked to antidepressant use 2health news:REM sleep behavior disorder at young age linked to antidepressant use 3