The Latest Biology News And Medical NewsBiology News 2Health News 2Biology News 3Health News 3
HOME >> MEDICINE >> NEWS
Magnetic insoles do not provide pain relief, Mayo Clinic study reports

ROCHESTER, Minn. -- Magnetic shoe insoles did not effectively relieve foot pain among patients in a study, researchers report in the current issue of Mayo Clinic Proceedings. And the results indicate that patients who strongly believed in magnets had pain relief even if they were given false magnets to wear.

"This study provides convincing evidence that use of these static magnets was not effective in relieving symptoms of nonspecific foot pain in the workplace," says Mark Winemiller, M.D., the lead author of the study and a Mayo Clinic physician.

Dr. Winemiller said adults with foot pain are likely to initiate self-treatment with magnets based on personal recommendations or belief systems, often without a specific diagnosis or prescription. That population was targeted in this study, he said, with the goal of determining whether magnetic insoles work in the way they are typically used. He said the randomized, double-blind nature of this study was chosen to minimize bias and maximize the validity of results, and he is confident that this was accomplished.

An interesting result in the study relates to "the placebo effect." Patients in studies who are given the placebo or false treatment often report improvement in their conditions when they believe they are receiving a treatment designed to provide relief. "A moderate placebo effect was noted in participants who believed the strongest in the potential of magnets to help their pain," says Dr. Winemiller.

Otherwise, the fact that magnetic and nonmagnetic insoles provided nearly identical pain relief suggests that it may have been simply the cushioning that was effective -- and not the magnets.

In the past decade, the use of magnets for pain relief has increased substantially. Despite little scientific evidence (and lack of Food and Drug Administration approval for pain relief), many people have used magnets to relieve their pain, spending approximately $5 billion worldwide -- a
'"/>


23-Sep-2005


Page: 1 2 3

Related medicine news :

1. Magnetically guided catheter zaps atrial fibrillation
2. Magnetic probe successfully tracks implanted cells in cancer patients
3. Magnetic stimulation may improve stroke recovery
4. Magnetic stimulation treatment for depression helping difficult-to-treat cases at UT Southwestern
5. Sports concussion research using fMRI provides insight for safe return-to-play decisions
6. Fluorescence diffuse optical tomography provides high contrast, 3-D look at breast cancer
7. CAM-oriented primary care providers result in cost savings, high patient satisfaction
8. Even when childs cancer prognosis is poor, parent/physician communication can provide hope
9. Tumor cell activity may provide clues for treating breast cancer in young women
10. E/Tablet technology may provide benefits to patients, researchers
11. Daytrana provides significant effectiveness in both boys and girls with ADHD

Post Your Comments:
*Name:
*Comment:
*Email:
TAG: Magnetic insoles not provide pain relief Mayo Clinic study reports

(Date:11/23/2009)...ildren who don,t access health care from the same ...ntly more likely to have unmet health care needs c...blished in the journal Pediatrics . , Studies ...nd delivery of quality health care for children, t... debates about health insurance reform, much of th...
(Date:11/23/2009)...g chemo deal with insomnia, study shows , ...nd sleep disorders affect more than three-quarters...e nearly three times higher than that of the gener... is more common in younger patients and in those w...chester Medical Center researchers, who assessed s...
(Date:11/23/2009)...tyBanksin Washington D.C. , NewYorkCity , ...EconomicGrowthandRevitalization ,, WASHINGTON,...n,sleadingproviderofdialysisservices,todaywaslaude...ora$1millioninvestmentinIndustrialBankaspartofanin..., DaVita,sinvestmentinWashington,D.C.ispartofthed...
(Date:11/23/2009)...rogramSupportsFutureLeadersinSTEMFields ,, Sc...a n ceS c holars.org ,, WASHINGT...ucancountusin.Withourcommunity,foundation,andcorpo...Innovate,"saidAdolphP.Falcon,SeniorVicePresidentof...gaWhiteHousemeetingtodaywherePresidentObamaannounc...
(Date:11/23/2009).../PRNewswire-USNewswire/--SouthamptonHospitalannoun...ntofundanewEmergencyDepartment.Thegiftisthelargest...mostdoubletheexistingspaceandgreatlyexpanditsdeliv...ForkofLongIsland. ,, ScheduledforcompletionbyMa...illprovideacentralizedtraumanurses,stationandtriag...
Breaking Medicine News(10 mins):Health News:Children who lack continuity with a regular health care provider miss needed services 2Health News:Children who lack continuity with a regular health care provider miss needed services 3Health News:DaVita Launches Minority Bank Initiative with $1 Million Investment in Industrial Bank of Washington, D.C. to Support Underserved Communities 2Health News:DaVita Launches Minority Bank Initiative with $1 Million Investment in Industrial Bank of Washington, D.C. to Support Underserved Communities 3Health News:DaVita Launches Minority Bank Initiative with $1 Million Investment in Industrial Bank of Washington, D.C. to Support Underserved Communities 4Health News:Alliance Joins President Obama at White House in Commitment to Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) Education 2Health News:Southampton Hospital Receives $5 Million Gift for New Emergency Department 2
(Date:11/23/2009)...wswire-FirstCall/--BostonScientificCorporation(NYS...ealthCareConference,December1-2. ,, RayElliott,...iveVicePresidentandChiefFinancialOfficer,willparti...ay,December1st,beginningatapproximately9:00a.m.E.T...etoallinterestedpartiesatBostonScientific,swebsite...
(Date:11/23/2009)....23/PRNewswire-FirstCall/--TransceptPharmaceutical...edtomeetwiththeU.S.FoodandDrugAdministration(FDA)o...egardingtheNewDrugApplication(NDA)for Intermezzo ...uslyannounced,theCompleteResponseLetter,receivedby...notapprovetheNDAinitspresentform.TheNDAseeksapprov...
(Date:11/23/2009)...23/PRNewswire-FirstCall/--Amgen(Nasdaq: AMGN )wash...PipelineandforBestNewDrugforNplate®(romiplost...lPipelineawardwaspresentedtoAmgenbyScripinrecognit...ecompany,spipeline,aswellasitsmixofcandidatesacros...elineisnotableforitsfocusonunmetclinicalneed. ,...
Breaking Medicine Technology:Transcept Pharmaceuticals Scheduled to Meet With FDA to Discuss Intermezzo(R) Complete Response Letter 2Amgen Recognized for Best Pipeline and Best New Drug at Scrip Awards 2Amgen Recognized for Best Pipeline and Best New Drug at Scrip Awards 3Amgen Recognized for Best Pipeline and Best New Drug at Scrip Awards 4Amgen Recognized for Best Pipeline and Best New Drug at Scrip Awards 5Amgen Recognized for Best Pipeline and Best New Drug at Scrip Awards 6Barriers Hinder EMS Workers From Using Best Resuscitation Practices 50465 1Barriers Hinder EMS Workers From Using Best Resuscitation Practices 50465 2Barriers Hinder EMS Workers From Using Best Resuscitation Practices 50465 3Barriers Hinder EMS Workers From Using Best Resuscitation Practices 50465 4U S Doctors Treat Heart Attack With Mans Own Stem Cells 50463 1U S Doctors Treat Heart Attack With Mans Own Stem Cells 50463 2FDA Advisers Urge Smaller Doses of Acetaminophen 50458 1FDA Advisers Urge Smaller Doses of Acetaminophen 50458 2FDA Advisers Urge Smaller Doses of Acetaminophen 50458 3
Other News:
...stic children are able to interpret the mental sta... previous research, a new University of Nottingham...revious studies, psychologists found that autistic...on that persons eyes. Autistic children have long ...
...ARBOR, Mich. -- America is facing an epidemic. Des... of obesity on everything from heart disease and d... American children is obese. However, a collaborat...n and the Ann Arbor community teaches children hea...
...ough newborn babies in rich countries routinely ha...gencies, such as the World Bank and Unicef, have n...n poor countries, writes Dr Bolajoko Olusanya (Uni...ondon, UK) in PLoS Medicine.... "The number of chi...
(Baltimore, MD)Kennedy Krieger Institute today announced the launch of the Interactive Autism Network (IAN) the first national online autism registry at www.IANproject.org. Parents are filled wit
health news:'The eyes have it' -- Autism research yields surprising results 2health news:Healthy schools project gets an 'A' 2health news:Healthy schools project gets an 'A' 3health news:Healthy schools project gets an 'A' 4health news:Healthy schools project gets an 'A' 5health news:Addressing the neglect of childhood hearing impairment in developing countries 2health news:Kennedy Krieger Institute launches first national online autism registry 2health news:Kennedy Krieger Institute launches first national online autism registry 3
...treatment with a calcium channel antagonist slowed...ss responsible for heart attacks and strokes, bett... report posted online this week in Circulation: Jo...id track articles are released online early becaus...
...e care for patients with chronic diseases, and are...rs all questions, finds a study in this week's BMJ...luate the use of a computerised decision support s...hma and angina in 60 general practices in north ea...
...of researchers has developed a promising new drug ...in damage caused by stroke. Encouraged by this dis...he Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toron...that with further investigation, this same drug wi...
...tudy in this week's issue of THE LANCET provide co...ransported through blood vessels--rather than conv...n haemorrhage. ......Around 8 in 100,000 people in... (the bursting of a blood vessel in the brain) eve...
health news:Calcium-blocker drug slows artery clogging better than beta blocker 2health news:Calcium-blocker drug slows artery clogging better than beta blocker 3health news:New drug stops stroke damage to brain 2health news:Endovascular coil superior to neurosurgery for treatment of brain haemorrhage 2